Skip to main content

City of Newburgh Basketball

Home of the ROCK Roundball Classic

Home
About Us
RBC Info
Calendar
Biddy League
Future League
Junior League
High School League
Contact Us
Member Login




Friday Night's Results:

BC Eagles 60  vs  Coast to Coast 38

Chris Wright, BC Eagles

BC Eagles 60  vs  Newburgh Panthers-Jenkins 54

Tommy Garneau, BC Eagles

The BC Eagles remained the only undefeated team in the Rising Stars division by sweeping a double-header on Friday night against Coast to Coast and Newburgh Panther-Linker. 

In game one, Chris Wright exploded for a game high 20 points.  Wright was not only effective from long, knocking down 2 3-pointers, he was also effective at attacking the basket, where he either finished several acrobatic lay-ups or got to the FT line where he connected on 8 of 11 attempts.  Matt Harasme would add 11 points for BC, who will face M'Town's Finest on Friday in a game that will decide first place in the division.  Coast to coast was led by Xavier Mayo with 10 points.

In the second game the Eagles would get off to a fast start, leading the Newburgh Panthers-Jenkins by as much as 17 points.  In response to their lack luster start, the Panthers would make a concerted effort to get the ball inside to their big men, Kiev Xxxxx and Jaden Xxxxx, who scored 19 and 14 points respectively.  The Panthers would eventually take the lead and when BC's Matt Harasme (15 points) fouled out, it seemed as though the Panthers would come away with the win.  However, Tommy Garneau (15 points) and Hakeem Xxxxx (13 points) would step up for the Eagles.  Hakeem would score 10 points late in the second half, including two big 3-pointers and Garneau would finish off the Panthers with four straight free throws with his team hanging on to a 2-point lead. 


Thursday Night's Results:

NY Dragons 31  vs  OC Bulls 50

Joel Simpson, OC Bulls

In a battle of unbeaten teams, the OC Bulls recovered from a slow start to defeat the NY Dragons 50-31.  Player of the Game, Joel Simpson, led all scorers with 11 points.  Marquis Gill and Keon Gill added 10 points a piece for the Bulls.  The NY Dragons, who held an early 9-pont lead, were led by Avonte Walker with 10points.

Newburgh Panthers-Linker 43  vs  Coast to Coast 40

Norman Johnson, Newburgh Panthers-Linker

Norman Johnson scored 17 points and Santiago Xxxxx added 13, as the Newburgh Panthers-Linker defeated coasted to Coast 40-43.  The win moves the Panthers into sole possession of 4th place in the division.  Coast to coast was led by Manny Xxxxx with 17 points.


Tuesday Night's Results:

Team Barnes 73  vs  HV Wolves 23


Zacchaeus Barnes, Team Barnes

Zacchaeus Barnes scored 18 points, as Team Barnes coasted to their fourth win of the season.  The win gives Team Barnes sole possession of third place in the division, with two game remaining.  Unique Hicks added 17 points and Jishid Forrest scored 13 for Team Barnes, who have a big match-up remaining in week seven with first place Middletown's Finest.

Middletown's Finest 56  vs  St Thomas-Cornwall  36

Daequan Clark, Middletown's Finest

Middletown's Finest ran their undefeated streak to 5 games with a 56-36 win over St Thomas-Cornwall.  Player of the Game Daequan Clark scored 15 points by attacking the basket and connecting from 3-point land.  Noriel Brown and Colby Mcfarlane scored 13 and 12 points respectively.  Jack Robinson scored a game-high 17 points to lead St Thomas.

Monday Night's Results:

Newburgh Pathers-Rabess 10  vs  Newburgh Pathers-Heppes  43


Kemet Sudan, Newburgh Panthers - Heppes

The Newburgh Panthers-Heppes were not shy about letting everyone know what their game was Monday Night, and that was "get it inside to the most dominant player in the Jr. Pee Wee division", 6'1" Kemet Sudan.  Sudan scored at will, tallying 18 points in the 43-10 win over their bothers, the Newburgh Panthers-Rabess.  Jah'Likai King added 6 points for the Panthers-Heppes, who are now the only undefeated in the division.  Justin Xxxxx led the Panthers-Rabess with 4.  


Holy Cross 39  vs  Team Fearce  4


Alex Krupinski, Holy Cross 


Player of the Game Alex Krupinski scored a game high 13 points, as Holy Cross defeated Team Fearce, in an important game for playoff positioning.  Jake Ramano scored 9 points and Drew Tanous added 7 for Holy Cross, who remained within one game of third place and a first round bye in the playoffs.   

HV
Select 44 vs  OC Crusaders  31

Tyler Desmond, HV Select

Player of the Game Tyler Desmond found his shooting stroke on Monday Night, in leading the HV Select to a 44-31 win over the OC Crusaders.  The former 3-point champion scored 12 points (half from downtown), as the HV Select picked up their second win of the season and moved within one game of the playoffs.  Romaine Robinson and Ryan Hendricks added 8 points a piece.  Will Fuchs led the Crusaders with 8.   




For more information contact Derrick Stanton at (845) 401-8806 or dstanton@cityofnewburgh-ny.gov, or www.orangecountyhoops.org

 

5th Grade  - Jr. Pee Wee League

(As of July 22, 2014)


1.  Newburgh Panthers - Heppes (5-0)

2.  Newburgh Panthers - Rabess (4-1)

3.  Middletown Basketball Laboratory (2-3)

4.  Holy Cross (1-4)

5.  Team Fearce (0-4)

6th Grade  - Pee Wee League

(As of July 16, 2014)

 

 

1.  Middletown's Finest (5-0)

2.  OC Bulls (4-1)

3.  Team Barnes (4-1)

4.  Middletown YMCA All-Stars (3-2)

5.  HV Select (3-3)

6.  St Thomas Cornwall (1-5)

7.  OC Crusaders (1-4)

8.  HV Wolves (0-5)

7th Grade  - Future Stars League

(As of July 12, 2014)


1.  OC Bulls (5-0)

2.  NY Dragons (4-1)

3.  Team Barnes (2-2)

4.  Newburgh Panthers - Linker (2-3)

5.  Coast to Coast (1-4)

6.  Team Swish (0-4)


 

8th Grade  - Rising Stars League

(As of July 12, 2014)

 

1.  BC Eagles - Garneau (4-0)

2.  Middletown's Finest (3-1)

3.  Coast to Coast (1-3)

4.  Newburgh Panthers - Jenkins (1-3)

5.  Newburgh Panthers - Ware (1-3)

 

Upcoming Games:  Week of July 21, 2014 - July 25, 2014

 

Monday July 21, 2014
6:00PM:  Holy Cross vs  NB Panthers-Rabess (Jr. Pee Wee)
7:00PM:  NB Panthers - Heppes   vs   M'Town Bball Lab(Jr. Pee Wee)
8:00PM:  HV Select  vs  St Thomas  (Pee Wee)
                Team Fearce  vs  BYE (Jr. Pee Wee)

Tuesday July 22, 2014
6:00PM:   HV Wolves  vs  M'Town's Finest  (Pee Wee)
7:00PM:   OC Bulls  vs  OC Crusaders (Pee Wee)
8:00PM:   Team Barnes  vs  Middletown YMCA All-Stars (Pee Wee)


Thursday July 24, 2014
6:00PM:   OC Bulls vs  Team Swish (Future Stars)
7:00PM:   Coast to Coast  vs   NY Dragons (Future Stars)
8:00PM:   OC Bulls vs  NB Panthers - Linker(Future Stars)


Friday July 25, 2014
6:00PM:  M'Town's Finest  vs  BC Eagles Garneau (Rising Stars)
7:00PM:  Coast to Coast   vs   NB Panthers - Jenkins (Rising Stars)
8:00PM:  M'Town's Finest  vs  NB Panthers - Ware (Rising Stars)