Skip to main content

City of Newburgh Basketball

Home of the ROCK Roundball Classic

Home
About Us
RBC Info
Calendar
Biddy League
Future League
Junior League
High School League
Contact Us
Member Login



Congratulations to Our Champions:

Newburgh Panthers-Heppes  64  vs  
Newburgh Panthers-Rabess 42

Team:  Newburgh Panthers-Heppes
Division:  Jr. Pee Wee (5th Grade)
Record:  8-0
Coach:  Eugene Heppes
Mr. Basketball:  Jah'Likai King


Middletown's Finest  55  vs  Team Barnes  43

Team:  Middletown's Finest
Division:  Pee Wee (6th Grade)
Record:  8-1
Coach:  Louis Sampson
Mr. Basketball:  DaeQuan Clark

OC Bulls  43  vs  NY Dragons  30

Team:  Orange County Bulls (Middletown, NY)
Division:  Future Stars (7th Grade)
Record:  9-0
Coach:  Everton Browne
Mr. Basketball:  Joel Simpson



Coast to Coast  65  vs  BC Eagles  55

Team:  Coast to Coast (Beacon, NY)
Division:  Rising Stars (8th Grade)
Record:  5-3
Coach:  Mike Mojica
Mr. Basketball:  Xavier Mayo


All-Star Weekend Results:

Bigman Skills Challenge
Jr. Pee Wee:  George Patsalos
Pee Wee:  Noriel Brown
Future Stars:  Marquis Gill
Rising Stars:  Xavier Mayo


Guard Skills Challenge
Jr. Pee Wee:  Jah’Likai King
Pee Wee:  Everton Brown
Future Stars:  Zeccheria Barnes
Rising Stars:  Tyrese Williams

3-point Shootout
Jr. Pee Wee:  Julian Brown
Pee Wee:  Drew Santa-Lucia
Future Stars:  Makai McMillian
Rising Stars:  Sameer McKenzie

Jr. Pee Wee/Pee Wee All-Star Game
Blue All-Stars  68     White All-Stars  66
White MVPs:  Julian Brown (Jr. Pee Wee), Noriel Brown (Pee Wee)
Blue MVPs:  Amari Tice (Jr. Pee Wee), Josh Hunter (Pee Wee) 

Future Stars/Rising Stars All-Star Game
Black & Red All-Stars  63     White All-Stars  61
Black & Red MVPs:  Zeccheria Barnes (Future Stars), Chris Wright (Rising Stars)
White MVPs:  Joel Simpson (Future Stars), Tyrese Williams (Rising Stars) 


For more information contact Derrick Stanton at (845) 401-8806 or dstanton@cityofnewburgh-ny.gov, or www.orangecountyhoops.org

 

5th Grade  - Jr. Pee Wee League

(As of July 30, 2014)


1.  Newburgh Panthers - Heppes (6-0)

2.  Newburgh Panthers - Rabess (4-2)

3.  Middletown Basketball Laboratory (3-3)

4.  Holy Cross (2-4)


5.  Team Fearce (0-6)

6th Grade  - Pee Wee League

(As of July 30, 2014)

 

 

1.  Team Barnes (6-1)

2.  Middletown's Finest (6-1)

3.  OC Bulls (6-1)

4.  HV Select (4-3)


5.  Middletown YMCA All-Stars (3-4)

6.  St Thomas Cornwall (2-5)

7.  OC Crusaders (1-6)

8.  HV Wolves (0-7)

7th Grade  - Future Stars League

(As of July 27, 2014)


1.  OC Bulls (7-0)

2.  NY Dragons (5-2)

3.  Team Barnes (5-2)

4.  Newburgh Panthers - Linker (3-4)

5.  Coast to Coast (1-6)

6.  Team Swish (0-7)


 

8th Grade  - Rising Stars League

(As of July 27, 2014)

 

1.  BC Eagles - Garneau (5-1)

2.  Middletown's Finest (4-2)

3.  Coast to Coast (3-3)

4.  Newburgh Panthers - Jenkins (2-4)

5.  Newburgh Panthers - Ware (1-5)

 

Upcoming Games:  Week of June 15, 2015 - August 7, 2015